Irish Owned, Irish Based

Click & Collect

All Orders Shipped From Ireland

Finance by Humm®

Lithodora Heavenly Blue 2Ltr Evergreen

2292775
Lithodora Heavenly Blue 2Ltr  Evergreen

KeansClaremorris

Lithodora Heavenly Blue 2Ltr Evergreen

2292775
Out Of Stock
€8.99Regular price
Unit price  per 
Standard Shipping €6.99Nationwide Delivery Available
Order before 12pm for same day despatch (Excludes Weekends)
Lithodora Heavenly Blue 2Ltr Evergreen
Out Of Stock
Product Description

‘Heavenly Blue’ is a prostrate, mat-forming, evergreen shrub, bearing small, hairy, elliptic to narrowly oblong, dark green leaves and cymes of deep blue flowers from late spring into summer.

Lithospernum Heavenly Blue

Botanical name

Lithodora diffusa 'Heavenly Blue'

Other names

Purple gromwell 'Heavenly Blue', Lithospermum diffusum 'Heavenly Blue', Blue lithospermum, Lithospermum diffusa 'Heavenly Blue'

Genus

Lithodora

Variety or Cultivar

'Heavenly Blue' _ 'Heavenly Blue' is a prostrate, mat-forming, evergreen shrub, bearing small, hairy, elliptic to narrowly oblong, dark green leaves and cymes of deep blue flowers from late spring into summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Lithodora diffusa 'Heavenly Blue' (Purple gromwell 'Heavenly Blue') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in humus rich, acid soil in full sun. Ideal for a rock or gravel garden. Place rocks close to the plant so the soil underneath remains cool and moist in a hot summer.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

SHOW MORE
Delivery & Returns
Standard Shipping €6.99Nationwide Delivery Available
Order before 12pm for same day despatch (Excludes Weekends)
We Deliver Anywhere in Ireland, Get this Delivered for €6.99Delivery TimesSmall items are typically delivered within 1-2 Days. Large Items have an extended delivery time. We also ship regular size items to most EU Countries - Rate is calculated at checkout Click & Collect Collect in store - most items are ready within 1 Hour You will receive a Notification when your item is ready Returns Not Happy with your purchase? No problem - we will give you a full refund as long as the product is unused and if it is a security sealed box is unopened. Some items for Hygiene reasons we are unable to offer or exchange our Returns Information is available here. Just fill out our returns form here or email returns@keanscm.ie. You can drop off items to our store or send it back to us with your preferred courier.
##approved_pure_codes##