Recycling

WEEE RECYCLING

Included in the prices of electrical appliances on this site is a contribution to a Product Recycling Fund to ensure that waste electrical and electronic equiptment is collected and recycled in a responsible manner.

When purchasing a new electrical appliance you can leave your old appliances in store for recycling. Where an item is being delivered, we will remove a similar old appliance for recycling provided it is disconnected, clean, FULLY DEFROSTED in the case of Cooling products, and ready for the driver at the time of delivery.

 

Will Keans Claremorris Recycle my old Appliance?
Yes – Keans Claremorris will take back your old electrical appliances at the time of delivering your new appliances provided the old units are disconnected, defrosted (in the case of Cooling items), clean and ready for the driver.

You may also leave back old electrical appliances for recycling with us during opening hours. These are taken back on a one for one basis. Please bring your receipt if you have purchased an appliance and then wish to return an old appliance at a later date.

Notification for Distance Sale of EEE and Batteries:
Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) is taken back free of charge on a one-forone, like-for-like basis. Waste batteries including rechargeable batteries are taken back free of charge. You are not obliged to make any purchase when returning old batteries. Each local authority must also accept household WEEE and small batteries free of charge at its recycling facilities. All WEEE and waste batteries must be recycled and should not be placed in any of your household wheelie bins. Make sure you always recycle all your old electrical goods and batteries.

 

WEEE/Battery Retailer Registration Cert No: 15879

 

REPAK RECYCLING

KEANS CLAREMORRIS is a member of REPAK IRELAND LTD, an approved body for the European Union (Packaging) Regulations 2014. We are participating in satisfactory manner in the scheme operated by REPAK IRELAND LTD, for the recovery of packaging waste and is accordingly exempt from the requirements of regulations 10,11,12,13,14,15,16 and 25 of those regulations.

Member No: 5440